Course Offerings

Instructions:

  • You can use the Category option to narrow this list. This will show you courses that match all of the categories you select.
    • For example, if you select Global Issues and Well-Being, you'll only see courses that are about Global Issues and Well-Being. To see all courses related to Well-Being, select only Well-Being.
    • Ctrl+click (or Cmd+click on a Mac) to select multiple categories at a time.
  • You can use the RLC Only Course option to filter for courses that are only available to students in a Residential Learning Community (RLC).
  • If you are looking for a course from a previous term, you can view past course offerings here.
Course Title Instructor(s) Course Number Day/Time(s) Taught
Your Home, Your Stories
Carson Sailor
UCO 1200
147: TR 3:30 - 4:45 pm
148: TR 5:00 - 6:15 pm
Wellness & Stress Management
Elizabeth DeVere
UCO 1200
139: TR 8:00 - 9:30 am
150: TR 9:30 - 10:45 am
Watching Americans
Kirsten Clemens
UCO 1200
120: 100% online/asynchronous
Twlight Zone, The
Donald Presnell
UCO 1200
131: TR 9:30 - 10:45 am
176: MW 2:00 - 3:15 pm
Teach Peace to Reach Peace
Marjorie Ross Church
UCO 1200
129: TR 12:30 - 1:45 pm
Sweet Science, The
Michael Krenn
UCO 1200
162: TR 9:30 - 10:45 am Online
165: TR 11:00 - 12:15 pm Online
Soul-Sustaining Arts
Adrian Rice
UCO 1200
164: MW 11:00 - 11:50 am Online
166: MW 1:00 - 1:50 pm Online
167: MW 2:00 - 2:50 pm Online
Social Injustice Issues
Garrett Jackson
UCO 1200
186: TR 3:30 - 4:45 pm
187: TR 5:00 - 6:15pm
188: TR 6:30 - 7:45pm
Simple Complexity of 'Peanuts'
Donald Presnell
UCO 1200
133: TR 11:00 - 12:15 pm
144: TR 12:30 - 1:45 pm
Servant Leadership
Jeffrey H. Coats
UCO 1200
149: TR 12:30 - 1:45 pm
155: TR 2:00 - 3:15 pm
Sci Fi Collective Liberation
Scott Branson
UCO 1200
183: MW 2:00 - 3:15 pm Online
Romance: Cross-Culture Prspct
Martin Schoenhals
UCO 1200
123: MW 3:30 - 4:45 pm
126: MW 5:00 - 6:15 pm
Rock Lyrics: Society & Culture
Dixie Farthing
UCO 1200
125: MWF 12:00 - 12:50 pm
163: MWF 1:00 - 1:50 pm
Reading Steampunk Civilization
Layne McDaniel
UCO 1200
170: TR 2:00 - 3:15 pm Online
177: TR 3:30 - 4:45 pm Online
Radio Free: Jazz Europe
Andy Miller
UCO 1200
116: MW 5:30 - 6:45 pm Online
Power, Privilege, and Action
Hannah Finkelstein
UCO 1200
137: TR 5:00 - 6:15 pm
158: 100% online/asynchronous
Parkway Voices
Julie Mullis
UCO 1200
189: W 2:00 - 4:30pm
190: R 2:00 - 4:30pm
Meaning of Work, The
Michelle Brown
UCO 1200
180 TR 2:00 - 3:15pm
Maya to the Matrix
Nicholas Rudisill
UCO 1200
130: TR 8:00 - 9:15 am
134: TR 9:30 - 10:45 am
Life & Literature in Appalachia
Cary Curlee
UCO 1200
178: MW 2:00 - 3:15 pm
Leadership In Action
Joshua Kurz
UCO 1200
135: TR 5:00 - 6:15 pm
Land Conservation in NC Mtns
Charles Smith
UCO 1200
119: MW 2:00 -3:15 pm
121: MW 3:30 - 4:45 pm
Into the Wild
Kurt Steinbaugh
UCO 1200
107: MW 2:00 - 3:15 pm
110: MW 3:30 - 4:45 pm
Intercultural Dialogues
Lillian Nave
UCO 1200
101: W 10:00 - 10:50 am Online
122: W 12:00 - 12:50 pm Online
145: W 2:00 - 2:50 pm Online
Identity and Culture
Lindsay Smith
UCO 1200
160: MW 5:00 - 6:15 pm
Human Impacts on the Environment
Anindita Das
UCO 1200
118: TR 2:00 - 3:15 pm
143: TR 3:30 - 4:45 pm
Historical Landscapes
Samuel Avery-Quinn
UCO 1200
102: TR 9:30 - 10:45 am
104: TR 11:00 am - 12:15 pm
106: TR 2:00 - 3:15 pm
117: TR 3:30 - 4:45 pm
Historic Green Buildings
Trent Margrif
UCO 1200
103: MWF 9:00 - 9:50 am
127: MWF 10:00 - 10:50 am
140: MWF 11:00 - 11:50 am
Global Understandings
Anthony Carey
UCO 1200
124: TR 8:00 - 9:15 am Hybrid
Global Environmental Justice
Anders Sjostrand
UCO 1200
152: MW 3:30 - 4:45 pm Hybrid
173: TR 11:00 am - 12:15 pm Hybrid
179: TR 2:00 - 3:15 pm Hybrid
182: TR 3:30 - 4:45 pm Hybrid
Forests & Global Sustainability
Catherine Cole
UCO 1200
132: TR 12:30 - 1:45 pm
154: TR 3:30 - 4:45 pm
159 MW 2:00 - 3:15 pm
161 MW 3:30 - 4:45 pm
Exploring Social Justice
Andrew Lail
UCO 1200
141: MW 5:00 - 6:15 pm
Education in Poetry
Adrian Rice
UCO 1200
146: MW 10:00 - 10:50 am Online
Eastern Asian Martial Arts
Sheldon Rackmill
UCO 1200
105: MW 2:00 - 3:15 pm
156: MW 3:30 - 4:45 pm
Decoding Visual Media
Michelle Bowers
UCO 1200
136: MW 5:00 - 6:15 pm Hybrid
157: TR 5:00 - 6:15 pm Hybrid
Confronting Hate
Martin Schoenhals
UCO 1200
108: TR 12:30 - 1:45 pm
112: TR 2:00 - 3:15 pm
Climate Response & Responsib...
Marta Toran
UCO 1200
153: M 9:00 - 9:50 am Online
175: M 1:00 - 1:50 pm Online
Climate Change
Anindita Das
UCO 1200
113: TR 9:30 - 10:45 am
143: TR 11:00 - 12:15 pm
Civically Engaged Discourse
Brian MacHarg
UCO 1200
114: T 5:00 - 7:30 pm (MacHarg only)
142: R 5:00 - 7:30 pm (MacHarg and Grasinger co-teaching)
Business of Bldg. Better World
Meredith Pipes
UCO 1200
168: MW 9:30 - 10:45 am
Beyond Normal
Rebekah Cummings
UCO 1200
172: MWF 12:00 - 12:50 pm Hybrid
174: MWF 1:00 - 1:50 pm Hybrid
Back to the Land
Charles Smith
UCO 1200
109: TR 12:30 - 1:45 pm
111: TR 2:00 - 3:15 pm
Autism: A Broad Spectrum
Rebekah Cummings
UCO 1200
128: TR 9:30 - 10:45 am Online
138: TR 11:00 am - 12:15 pm Online
Art of Attention
Elaine Gray
UCO 1200
196: TR 9:30 - 10:45 am
American Women: Global Perspectives
Catherine Turner
UCO 1200
171: TR 11:00 am - 12:15 pm
Amer. Revolu. in the Carolinas
Taylor Osborne
UCO 1200
181: TR 11:00am - 12:15pm
184: TR 12:30 - 1:45 pm
185: TR 2:00 - 3:15pm